Worship Schedule

Easter Day
April 20, 2014

Preparing for Sunday

Click above for
Weekly Lessons

This Week's Announcements

Sundays 

8:30 AM Holy Eucharist
10:30 AM Holy Eucharist

Sunday School starts at 10:15 am 

Nursery Provided during 10:30 service

Contact Us

Email Us
Email Parish
Email Rector 

Call Us
609-882-7614

Write Us
1620 Prospect St
Trenton, NJ 08638-3031 

Login
Follow Us
Upcoming

Maundy Thursday
April 17
7 pm

Liturgy, Footwashing,
Stripping of the Altar 

Good Friday
April 18

12 Noon
Stations of the Cross

7:00 pm
Full Liturgy

Great Vigil of Easter
April 19
6 pm

First Celebration of Easter

Easter Day
April 20

8:30 am and 10:30 am

Easter Egg Hunt follows 10:30 service 

Parish Bookstore

Episcopal News Headlines

St. Luke's Episcopal Church
Liturgical Schedule
Sepember 1 - December 22, 2013

 

15th Sunday after Pentecost, September 1

 

Lesson

9:00 Service

First Reading

Ecclesiasticus 10:12-18 (Some Bibles use Sirach)

Dorothy Mitchell

Second Reading

Hebrews 13:1-8,15-16

Chris Fisher

Intercessions

 

Mildred Smith

Chalice 1

 

Judy Gray

Chalice 2

 

Ceil Szeg

 

16th Sunday after Pentecost, September 8

 

Lesson

8:30 AM Service

10:30AM Service

First Reading

Deuteronomy 30:15-20

Carole Bridges

Peggy Herrmann

Second Reading

Philemon 1-21

Meg Rich

Althea Williams

Intercessions

 

Stephen Elliott

Ashely Kinczel

Chalice 1

 

Carole Bridges

Amy Kinczel

Chalice 2

 

Meg Rich

Jacquenide Deravil

 

17th Sunday after Pentecost, September 15

 

Lesson

8:30AM Service

10:30AM Service

First Reading

Exodus 32:7-14

Meg Rich

Ivette Santiago-Green

Second Reading

1 Timothy 1:12-17

Dorothy Mitchell

Gloria Nevius

Intercessions

 

Mildred Smith

Joelle Green

Chalice 1

 

Meg Rich

Ivette Santiago-Green

Chalice 2

 

Judy Gray

Robert Lewis

 

18th Sunday after Pentecost, Septemeber 22

 

Lesson

8:30 Service

10:30 Service

First Reading

Amos 8:4-7

Mildred Williams

Tee Williams

Second Reading

1 Timothy 2:1-7

Ceil Szeg

Addie Osanyinjobi

Intercessions

 

Carole Bridges

Bukkie Akabasharon

Chalice 1

 

Carole Bridges

Daphney Deravil

Chalice 2

 

Ceil Szeg

Ivette Santiago-Green

 


 

St Michael and All Angels, September 29

 

Lesson

8:30 Service

10:30 Service

First Reading

Genesis 28:10-17

Meg Rich

Allison Lazarus

Second Reading

Revelation 12:7-12

Mildred Williams

Michele Leblanc

Intercessions

 

Dorothy Mitchell

Alethia Lazarus

Chalice 1

 

Meg Rich

Melanie Griffin

Chalice 2

 

Judy Gray

Allison Lazarus

 

 

20th Sunday after Pentecost, October 6

 

Lesson

8:30AM Service

10:30AM Service

First Lesson

Habakkuk 1:1-4, 2:1-4

Susan Nelson

Robert Lewis

Second Lesson

2 Timothy 1:1-14

Ceil Szeg

Daphney Deravil

Intercessions

 

Mildred Smith

Ashley Kinczel

Chalice 1

 

Susan Nelson

Daphney Deravil

Chalice 2

 

Ceil Szeg

Robert Lewis

 

St. Luke’s Day, October 13

 

Lesson

8:30AM Service

10:30AM Service

First Lesson

Ecclesiasticus (Sirach) 38:1-4,6-10,12-14

Carole Bridges

Karen Griswold

Second Lesson

2 Timothy 4:5-13

Stephen Elliott

Richard Delgado

Intercessions

 

Judy Gray

Desiree Halcomb

Chalice 1

 

Carole Bridges

Karen Griswold

Chalice 2

 

Judy Gray

Jacquenide Deravil

 

22nd Sunday after Penetcost, October 20

 

Lesson

8:30 Service

10:30 Service

First Reading

Genesis 32:22-31

Mildred Williams

Melanie Griffin

Second Reading

2 Timothy 3:14-4:5

Susan Nelson

Allison Lazarus

Intercessions

 

Dorothy Mitchell

Chris Fisher

Chalice 1

 

Susan Nelson

Melanie Griffin

Chalice 2

 

Ceil Szeg

Allison Lazarus

 

23rd Sunday after Pentecost, October 27

 

Lesson

8:30AM Service

10:30AM Service

First Reading

Ecclesiasticus (Sirach) 35:12-17

Meg Rich

Carole Townsend-Harrell

Second Reading

2 Timothy 4:6-8, 16-18

Judy Gray

David Williams

Intercessions

 

Mildred Smith

Teddy Harrell

Chalice 1

 

Meg Rich

Daphney Deravil

Chalice 2

 

Judy Gray

Amy Kinczel

 

All Saints Day, November 3

 

Lesson

8:30 Service

10:30 Service

First Reading

Daniel 7:1-3. 15-18

Carole Bridges

Joelle Green

Second Reading

Ephesians 1:11-23

Ceil Szeg

Tee Williams

Intercessions

 

Dorothy Mitchell

Peggy Hermann

Chalice 1

 

Carole Bridges

Ivette Santiago-Green

Chalice 2

 

Ceil Szeg

Robert Lewis

 

 

25th Sunday after Pentecost, November 10

 

Lesson

8:30 Service

10:30 Service

First Reading

Job 19:23-27a

Dorothy Mitchell

Karen Griswold

Second Reading

2 Thessalonians 2:1-5,13-17

Judy Gray

Melanie Griffin

Intercessions

 

Mildred Smith

Chris Fisher

Chalice 1

 

Judy Gray

Melanie Griffin

Chalice 2

 

Ceil Szeg

Karen Griswold

 

 


 

26th Sunday after Pentecost, November 17

 

Lesson

8:30 Service

10:30 Service

First Reading

Malachi 4:1-2a

Carole Bridges

Peggy Herrmann

Second Reading

2 Thessalonians 3:6-13

Susan Nelson

Daniel Green

Intercessions

 

Steve Elliott

Ivette Santiago-Green

Chalice 1

 

Carole Bridges

Ivette Santiago-Green

Chalice 2

 

Susan Nelson

Jacquenide Deravil

 

 

Last Sunday after Pentecost, Christ the King, November 24

 

 

Lesson

8:30 Service

10:30 Service

First Reading

Jeremiah 23:1-6

Meg Rich

Amy Kinczel

Second Reading

Colossians 1:11-20

Dorothy Mitchell

Gloria Nevius

Intercessions

 

Mildred Smith

Ashley Kinczel

Chalice 1

 

Meg Rich

Amy Kinczel

Chalice 2

 

Judy Gray

Robert Lewis

 

 

Thanksgiving Eve, November 27

 

Lesson

7:00 PM

First Reading

Deuteronomy 26:1-11

Melanie Griffin

Second Reading

Philipppians 4:4-9

Carole Bridges

Chalice

 

Susan Nelson

 

First Sunday of Advent, December 1

 

Lesson

8:30 Service

10:30 Service

First Reading

Isaiah 2:1-5

Meg Rich

Allison Lazarus

Second Reading

Romans 13:11-14

Dorothy Mitchell

Michele Leblanc

Intercessions

 

Judy Gray

Alethia Lazarus

Chalice 1

 

Meg Rich

Melanie Griffin

Chalice 2

 

Judy Gray

Allison Lazarus

 

Second Sunday of Advent, December 8

 

Lesson

8:30 Service

10:30 Service

First Reading

Isaiah 11:1-10

Carole Bridges

Karen Griswold

Second Reading

Romans 15:4-13

Stephen Elliott

Richard Delgado

Intercessions

 

Ceil Szeg

Desiree Halcomb

Chalice 1

 

Carole Bridges

Karen Griswold

Chalice 2

 

Ceil Szeg

Jacquenide Deravil

 

Third Sunday of Advent, December 15

 

Lesson

8:30 Service

10:30 Service

First Reading

Isaiah 35:1-10

Susan Nelson

Joelle Green

Second Reading

James 5:7-10

Mildred Williams

Tee Williams

Intercessions

 

Dorothy Mitchell

Peggy Herrmann

Chalice 1

 

Susan Nelson

Robert Lewis

Chalice 2

 

Judy Gray

Ivette Santiago-Green

 

Fourth Sunday of Advent, December 22

 

Lesson

8:30 Service

10:30 Service

First Reading

Isaiah 7:10-13

Carole Bridges

Carole Townsend-Harrell

Second Reading

Romans 1:1-7

Ceil Szeg

David Williams

Intercessions

 

Dorothy Mitchell

Teddy Harrell

Chalice 1

 

Carole Bridges

Daphney Deravil

Chalice 2

 

Ceil Szeg

Amy Kinczel